Privacy Policy


We at GETTING IN LTD value your privacy and are therefore committed to the protection of your personal data and that of your child. To understand how we use and safeguard your personal information when you use our website, please read our privacy policy.

Navigating this privacy policy

References to we, our, or us in this privacy policy are referring to GETTING IN LTD.

On this page, you will be able to see what your data protection rights are, and why and how we use your personal data.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data:

·       For contractual requirements. To fulfil any contracts we have with you, or any contracts we are about to make you.

·       For any legal obligations.

·       For legitimate interests, such a third parties, and when these interests do not conflict with your rights.

·       When you have given your consent, which you can withdraw whenever you want.

·       When sharing information with other members of GETTING IN LTD and any third parties that are involved in providing our services.

·       If a company is required to do a background check.

What personal information do we collect?

When you use our website or engage in communication with us, or use and buy our services, we collect certain pieces of information:

·       You and your child’s name

·       Your login details, including username and password

·       Your contact details, including your address, email address and phone number

·       You and your child’s gender, age, date of birth, and relevant medical information

·       Your payment and delivery details. These include your credit card details as well as billing address

·       Where you have given consent for us to contact you and for marketing preferences

·       What browser or device you use to visit our website

Why do we collect this information?

Personal data needs to be processed for several reasons. These include:

Contractual reasons

·       To fulfil a contract, to verify your identity, communicate with you, and to make a payment.

·       To make sure we can provide our services and make sure you receive what you have ordered, either through organising delivery or other ways of provision.

So we can conduct business

·       Conducting business and pursuing legitimate interests, such as using relevant personal information to respond to any enquiries, comments, or complaints you have sent us.

·       To investigate any complaints made about our website or services, from you or other individuals.

·       When sending you relevant marketing about our services and products.

·       To monitor how our website and services are used, and to improve our services.

·       According to relevant law, to monitor customer accounts registered with us for any cases of terrorism, crime, misrepresentation, or fraud.

·       Using your personal information when required for legal claims, or any necessary investigations (including sharing your personal data for legal process or litigations).

·       So that our services and website are personalised to you.

·       When making a debit or credit card payment, to check your card and account details using a third party to prevent fraud.

·       To invite to be involved with market research.

When you provide your consent

·       In accordance with our Cookie Policy (see below), we use cookies and other technologies.

·       When you are asked for your consent for your personal data to be processed for a specific purpose, which will be explained.

For legal purposes

·       When parental consent is required for children under 13 to use our services.

·       If we are asked by a law enforcement or government authority as part of an investigation.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Your personal data will be shared within GETTING IN LTD for safeguarding purposes, as well as for quality control and any required referrals (for example, university applications).

We will also share your personal data with other parties when necessary, such as insurers and for background checks.

If required, your information will also be shared with law enforcement or government authorities as requested (see above).

Third parties will also receive your personal data who process it on behalf of GETTING IN LTD, for example for identity checking or when running website maintenance.

Third parties will also process your personal data on behalf of GETTING IN LTD, for example for website maintenance and identity checking.

Should the company be sold or merged with another, we may share your details with our advisers, with the new owners and advisers of the business.

Depending on our legitimate interests

Based on our legitimate interests, as mentioned above, we have undertaken balancing tests for any data processing we carry out. You can receive this information by contacting us.

When you want to withdraw consent

Whenever we ask for your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. Please note, however, your personal information may still be processed for legal reasons, as detailed above.

You can opt-out of any direct marketing at any point. To do so, follow the instructions on the piece of marketing (e.g. on an email, you will have the option to ‘unsubscribe’), or by updating your preferences in your account. You can also contact us directly.

Cookies

What are cookies?

  • Cookies are small text files that are stored on a computer when you visit a website and are used to help websites work efficiently and feedback information to the website’s owners.

Why do we use cookies?

  • We use cookies to find out which pages on our website are being used – these are called traffic log cookies. By collecting this kind of information, we can work out how to improve our website and best meet the demands of our customers. Once this information has been used, it is then removed from our system.

You have control over what cookies you accept or decline. Whilst most websites automatically accept cookies, you can manage your settings. Please note that this may stop you making the most of our website.

What are my rights?

You have the right to:

·       Ask us for a copy of your personal data

·       Edit or stop your personal data being processed

·       Ask us to share your personal data with another company

·       Refuse for your personal data to be processed in certain situations

Please note that your rights may be limited, especially when your request requires the sharing of another individual’s personal information, or your request infringes the rights of a third party (including GETTING IN LTD). You rights are also limited should you request we remove information that we are required to maintain by law.

All rights are in accordance with the GDPR and Data Protection Act (2018).

Should you like to exercise your rights, please contact us directly.

For unresolved issues, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority, such as the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

How long is your personal data stored?

As required by the law, we only keep your personal information for as long as it is needed.

[email protected]

ADVERTISEMENTS

ADVERTISEMENTS

Newsletter Signup

Subscribe to our newsletter below and never miss the latest updates or an exclusive offer.